Equifax Data Breach Information

On September 7, 2017, the credit reporting agency, Equifax, reported a data breach potentially affecting 143 million consumers.

My Credit Union is here to help you and with dealing with this extraordinary breach to help you keep your identity and account information secure.

The incident was limited to Equifax and was not in any way related to My Credit Union, any of our business partners or any direct merchants.  Personal data, including birth dates, credit card numbers, Social Security numbers and more, were obtained in the breach. This increases the risk for identity theft to the 143 million affected consumers.

What you can do:

  • Go to http://www.equifaxsecurity2017.com to check whether you are one of the 143 million people whose data may have been compromised
  • Set fraud alerts with all three credit bureaus: Equifax, Experian, Trans Union
  • Set fraud alerts with your MyCU Visa Credit Card
  • Download the MyCU Mobile App to keep track of your accounts and to enable/disable your debit card
  • Monitor credit activity by obtaining a free credit report at www.annualcreditreport.com.
  • Reset account passwords, PIN codes and other log-in credentials on financial accounts that may be vulnerable.
  • Establish credit monitoring service through Equifax or through other service providers

 

Again, My Credit Union is here to help you. This is a developing event and as more information is disclosed regarding the extent of the breach, we will provide additional advisory notifications.Please contact us if we can help in any way, at info@usemycu.org, 888-USE-MYCU, 650-366-5522.